2022 |
- Indunil Usgoda Arachchi (Sri Lanka), hosted by Investigate West, digital outlet based in Seattle
- David Mono Danga (South Sudan), Voice of America, Washington, D.C.
- Chencho Dema (Bhutan), KCUR, National Public Radio outlet, Kansas City
- Tanka Dhakal (Nepal), Wisconsin Watch, Wisconsin Center for Investigative Reporting, Madison
- Jody Garcia (Guatemala), Miami Herald
- Nitu Ghale (Nepal), Columbia Missourian, Missouri Business Alert
- Somesh Jha (India), Los Angeles Times
- Parth Nikhil (India), Los Angeles Times
- Saurav Rahman (Bangladesh), KCPT, Public Broadcasting Service, Kansas City
- Gagandeep Singh (India), Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Anastasia Valeeva (Russia), The Marshall Project, national digital outlet focusing on criminal justice
2020 |
- Daniela Castro (Colombia), to be hosted by NBC Investigations (TRACE Foundation Investigative Reporting Fellow)
- Abhishek Waghmare (India), to be hosted by Chicago Tribune (TRACE Foundation Investigative Reporting Fellow)
- Bilge Kotan (Turkey), to be hosted by the Los Angeles Times (Patrick and Janna Stueve Foundation Fellow)
- Khatia Shamanauri (Georgia), to be hosted by the Minneapolis Star Tribune
- Illia Ponomarenko (Ukraine), to be hosted by USA Today (sponsored by Bill and Christy Gautreaux, Kyiv Post editor Brian Bonner, and Alfred Friendly Foundation)
- Ahmad Noorani (Pakistan), hosted by Missouri School of Journalism (At-Risk Investigative Reporting Fellow sponsored by Scholars At Risk, Protect Defenders EU and Alfred Friendly Foundation)
|
2019 |
- Humayoon Babur (Afghanistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette and Park Point University’s Center for Media Innovation (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Justice Baidoo (Ghana), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Food Security Media Fellow)
- Lily Dobrovolskaya (Russia), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (TRACE International Foundation Fellow)
- Danish Raza (India), hosted by StarTribune (Patrick and Janna Stueve Foundation Fellow)
- Dumitru Stoianov (Moldova), hosted by Newsy (John and Kathy Schirger Foundation Fellow)
- Yan Zhang (China), hosted by USA Today (Gautreaux, Steigel, and Hanson Foundations Fellow)
Short Term Fellows (Macedonia)
- Jovan Gjorgovski
- Furkan Saliu
- Katerina Topalova Dejanovsi
|
2018 |
- Farah Ajlouni (Jordan), hosted by 60 Minutes (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Samarth Bansal (India), hosted by The Wall Street Journal
- Juan Luis Garcia (Mexico), hosted by Miami Herald, El Nuevo Herald, and Texas Tribune (Patrick and Janna Stueve Foundation Fellow)
- Gulam Jeelani (India), hosted by Minneapolis Star Tribune (Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman Foundation Fellow)
- Ankur Paliwal (India), hosted by Scientific American and Undark (Food Security Media Fellow)
- Anna Yakutenko (Ukraine), hosted by KCUR, the National Public Radio affiliate in Kansas City, and the Chicago Tribune
Short Term Fellows (Macedonia) |
2017 |
- Ashley Lime (Kenya), hosted by St. Louis Dispatch
- Binita Dahal (Nepal), hosted by Kansas City Public Television (Pat and Janna Stueve Fellow)
- Nicholas Cheng (Malaysia), hosted by San Francisco Chronicle, Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Salman Yousafzai (Pakistan), hosted by Minneapolis Star Tribune (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Smitha Rajan (India), hosted by Politifact (Frank Islam and Debbie Driesman Fellow)
- Teo Escobar (Cuba), hosted by New Tropic, Miami
- Veengas Yasmeen (Pakistan), hosted by Columbia Missourian
- Yuliana Romanyshyn (Ukraine), hosted by Columbia Missourian, Chicago Tribune
|
2016 |
- Gokce Aytulu (Turkey), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Mario Jose Pentón (Cuba), hosted by El Nuevo Herald
- Amal Khan (Pakistan), hosted by Los Angeles Business Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Merci Adhiambo (Kenya), hosted by The Oklahoman
- Olena Goncharova (Ukraine), hosted by Pittsburgh Post Gazette
- Thobile Hans (South Africa), hosted by Forbes Media
|
2015 |
- Saher Baloch (Pakistan), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Arooj Zahra (Pakistan), hosted by The Washington Post (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Saw Yan Naing (Myanmar), hosted by Tribe Media/The Jewish Journal
- David Herbling (Kenya), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Oksana Grytsenko (Ukraine), hosted by Pittsburgh Post Gazette
- Isaac Imaka (Uganda), hosted by Miami Herald
- Tarun Shukla (India), hosted by The Wall Street Journal
|
2014 |
- Arshad Dogar (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Anastasia Forina (Ukraine), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Asma Ghribi (Tunisia), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Zahid Gishkori (Pakistan), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Sahar Majid (Pakistan), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
- Harrison Misiko (Kenya), hosted by The Washington Post
- Kiran Nazish (Pakistan) hosted by The New York Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Sherif Tarek (Egypt) hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
|
2013 |
- Waqas Banoori (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Emran Hossian (Bangladesh), hosted by Huffington Post (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Khalid Khattak (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Mugambi Mutegi (Kenya), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Glenda Ortega (Ecuador), hosted by University of Missouri School of Journalism and Miami Herald
|
2012 |
- John Ngirachu (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Aida Ahmad (Malaysia), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Adnan Rashid (Pakistan), hosted by Berkshire Eagle
- Hee Joung Kim (South Korea), hosted by Forbes
|
2011 |
- Priscilla Maina (Kenya), hosted by Columbia Missourian
- Heejin Park (South Korea), hosted by LA Business Journal
- Mohammad Emal Haidary (Afghanistan), hosted by LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Malak Shaher (Yemen), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Segun Adeoye (Nigeria), hosted by Sun Sentinel
- Aatekah Mir (Pakistan), hosted by Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Larissa Roso (Brazil), hosted by Washington Post
|
2010 |
- Lei Lei (China), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Nasry Esmat (Egypt), hosted by ProPublica and LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Washington Njaramba (Kenya), hosted by University of Missouri/Columbia Missourian
- Aoun Abbas Sahi (Pakistan), hosted by Wall Street Journal, Atlanta Bureau (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Roman Shleynov (Russia), hosted by Center for Public Integrity
|
2009 |
- Rodrigo Bersch Muzell (Brazil), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
- Zhiming Xin (China), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
- Sherine El Madany (Egypt), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Jaideep Hardikar (India), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- Marc Lourdes (Malaysia), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Shahzada Irfan Ahmed (Pakistan), hosted by Houston Chronicle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Myoung Hoon Suh (South Korea), hosted by Los Angeles Business Journal
- Rodney Muhumuza (Uganda), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Huyn Thi Vu (Vietnam), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
|
2008 |
- Sonia Kaur (Brunei), hosted by Rocky Mountain News
- Yunting “Ivan” Zhai (China), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Akos Beothy (Hungary), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
- Sopan Joshi (India), hosted by The Washington Post
- Andrew Kipkemboi (Kenya), hosted by Baltimore Sun
- Samuel Siringi (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Deepak Adhikari (Nepal), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Umar Cheema (Pakistan), hosted by New York Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Utku Cakirozer (Turkey), hosted by LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
|
2007 |
- Shamim Ashraf (Bangladesh), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Sabrina Valle (Brazil), hosted by The Washington Post
- Yi Lou (China), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Amr Emam (Egypt), hosted by San Francisco Chronicle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Nina Akhmeteli (Georgia), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Aresu Eqbali (Iran), hosted by Rocky Mountain News
- Mugumo Munene (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Steven Baguma (Rwanda), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
|
2006 |
- Franklin Sone Bayen (Cameroon), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Petra Breyerova (Czech Republic), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Peter Makori (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Audrey Edwards (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
- Ghanashyam Ojha (Nepal), hosted by Berkshire Eagle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Betty Abah (Nigeria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Shahid Shah (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Phuong Ngan Do (Vietnam), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
|
2005 |
- Samean Yun (Cambodia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Kejin Qian (China), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Malini Goyal (India), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Ammara Durrani (Pakistan), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Thabo Mkhize (South Africa), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Pricel Seleman (Tanzania), hosted by Investigative Reporters and Editors
- Pablo Izmirlian (Uruguay), hosted by The Washington Post
- Walid Al-Saqaf (Yemen), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
|
2004 |
- In 2004, the fellowship program was suspended for the year so the Press Partnership leadership could travel the globe meeting with prior year Fellows.
|
2003 |
- Gideon Gobusamang Nkala (Botswana), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Ana Cristina Flor (Brazil), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Paola Ochoa (Colombia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Tristana Santos Enriquez (Ecuador), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Szabolcs Töhötöm Tóth (Hungary), hosted by The Boston Globe
- Maha Al-Azar (Lebanon), hosted by The Washington Post
- Surendra Phuyal (Nepal), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Fasih Uddin Ahmed (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
- Sebastian Lupak (Poland), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
- Laura Lica Turturica (Romania), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
|
2002 |
- Daikha Dridi (Algeria), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Marina Walker Guevara (Argentina), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Isabel Ordonez (Ecuador), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
- Kwesi Wrekon Obeng (Ghana), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Franklin Awori Obudo (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Alia Ibrahim (Lebanon), hosted by The Washington Post
- Thomson Khanje (Malawi), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Rose Moses (Nigeria), hosted by Fort Worth Star-Telegram
- Vladimir Kovalev (Russia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Sarah Namulondo (Uganda), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- Tan Duc Le (Vietnam), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer-Press
- Wallace Chuma (Zimbabwe), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
|
2001 |
- Sebastiao Panzo (Angola), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
- Agustina Guerrero (Argentina), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Huanxin Zhao (China), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Gabriela Paz y Mino (Ecuador), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Rafal Geremek (Poland), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Paul Radu (Romania), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
- Phindile Xaba (South Africa), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Lisa Allen-Agostini (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Washington Post
|
2000 |
- Daniel Gutman (Argentina), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Raffat Rashid (Bangladesh), hosted by Houston Chronicle
- Paulo Braga (Brazil), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Binglan Xu (China), hosted by San Antonio Express News
- Jose Velasquez (Ecuador), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Kibret Markos (Ethiopia), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Nivedta Kowlessar Teixeira (Guyana), hosted by The Monterey County Herald
- Hellaine Anyango (Kenya), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- Rowan Philp (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
- Noxolo Nxusani (South Africa), hosted by The Greenville News
- Jeerawat Na Thalang (Thailand), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Hai Van Nguyen (Vietnam), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
- Ljubica Gojgic (Yugoslavia), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
|
1999 |
- Adnan Malik (Bahrain), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- Jose Antonio Aruquipa (Bolivia), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Jianxiang Yang (China), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Xiangyang Huang (China), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Sridharan Ramakrishnan (India), hosted by The Washington Post
- Riyadi Supamo (Indonesia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Gordana Icevska (Macedonia), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
- Maria Luisa Perez Tovar (Mexico), hosted by Houston Chronicle
- Suman Pradhan (Nepal), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Tamunoibim Semenitari (Nigeria), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Ana Davico (Yugoslavia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Exhilda Siame (Zambia), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
|
1998 |
- Florencia Arbiser (Argentina), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
- Cristina Masuda (Brazil), hosted by Houston Chronicle
- Vaguinaldo Marinheiro (Brazil), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- Hanan Hammad (Egypt), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Moiz Mannan Haque (India), hosted by The Greenville News
- Eric Shimoli (Kenya), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Ramyata Limbu (Nepal), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Doyin Adedeji (Nigeria), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Angela Agoawike (Nigeria), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Adnan Adil Zaidi (Pakistan), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
- Agnieszka Siarkiewicz Kosowicz (Poland), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Phylicia Oppelt (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
- Shareen Singh (South Africa), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Rory Rostant (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Javier Lyonnet (Uruguay), hosted by El Nuevo Herald
|
1997 |
- Merita Dhimgjoka (Albania), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Deise Leobet (Brazil), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Sisovann Pin (Cambodia), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Januarius Asongu (Cameroon), hosted by Houston Chronicle
- Alejandra Matus (Chile), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- Lei Yu (China), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Alejandro Santos (Colombia), hosted by El Nuevo Herald
- Ivica Profaca (Croatia), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Mariam Sami El-Waqf (Egypt), hosted by The New York Times
- Tamrat Gebre Giorgis (Ethiopia), hosted by Akron Beacon Journal
- Sam Omatseye (Nigeria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Saud Abu Ramadan (Palestine), hosted by The Washington Post
- Mojca Sirok (Slovenia), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
|
1996 |
- Christopher Karadjov (Bulgaria), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Luis Lopez Portillo (El Salvador), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
- George Koomson (Ghana), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- John Grobler (Namibia), hosted by The New York Times
- Masud Alam (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Asya Abdul-Hadi (Palestine), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Franklin Cimatu (Philippines), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- Daniel Borsky (Slovakia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Lee-Ann Alfreds Collingridge (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
- Kevin Aliro Ogen (Uganda), hosted by Akron Beacon-Journal
|
1995 |
- Gayane Afrikian (Armenia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Masud Hasan Khan (Bangladesh), hosted by USA Today/Detroit News
- Irina Yordanova (Bulgaria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Xiguang Li (China), hosted byThe Washington Post
- Lubomir Sedlak (Czech Republic), hosted by The New York Times
- Priit Pullerits (Estonia), hosted by Newsweek
- Abraha Belai Abadi (Ethiopia), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
- Christine Rovoi (Fiji), hosted by Grand Forks Herald
- Lulama Luti (South Africa), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Basildon Peta (Zimbabwe), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
|
1994 |
- Paulo Camargo (Brazil), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- Sattana Som (Cambodia), hosted by Time
- Pia Diaz Parada (Chile), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Meiyue Zhou (China), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Omayma Abdel-Latif (Egypt), hosted by The Detroit News
- Sa’eda Al Kilani (Jordan), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
- Mangai Balasegaram (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
- Robert Brand (South Africa), hosted by USA Today
- Sita Bridgemohan (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by Chicago Tribune
|
1993 |
- Philip Gain (Bangladesh), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
- Elena Urumova (Bulgaria), hosted by The Tennessean
- Maria Cristina Caballero (Colombia), hosted by Time
- Petr Tuma (Czech Republic), hosted by The San Diego Union Tribune
- Dina Ezzat (Egypt), hosted by USA Today
- Anastasia Bastea (Greece), hosted by The Boston Globe
- Katalin Halmai (Hungary), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- James Sardahthisa (Malaysia), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
- Olena Skwiecinska (Poland), hosted by The Washington Post
- Aleksander Kropiwnicki (Poland), hosted by The Detroit News
- Alexander Levinsky (Russia), hosted by The Oregonian
- Lansana Fofana (Sierra Leone), hosted byChicago Tribune/VOA
- Sven Lunsche (South Africa), hosted by US News & World Report
- Harriet Chanda (Zambia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
|
1992 |
- Joel Sampaio (Brazil), hosted by The Des Moines Register
- Hong Miao (China), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Mae Ghalwash (Egypt), hosted by The Washington Post
- Eva Elekes (Hungary), hosted by Time
- Mutegi Njau (Kenya), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
- Alfred Ntonga (Malawi), hosted by The Oregonian
- Olatunji Bello (Nigeria), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Qudssia Akhlaque (Pakistan), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Renato Reyes (Philippines), hosted by The Detroit News
- Getsy Selirio (Philippines), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Keith Noyahr (Sri Lanka), hosted by The Toledo Blade
|
1991 |
- Filomena Sayao (Brazil), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Sameh Abdallah (Egypt), hosted by The Detroit News
- Siew Ying Leu (Malaysia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Abiodun Raufu (Nigeria), hosted by US News & World Report
- Mohammed Hanif (Pakistan), hosted by The Washington Post
- Daniel Kumbon (Papua New Guinea), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- Florin Pasnicu (Romania), hosted by The Christian Science Monitor
- Alexandra Backlanova Popoff (Russia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Dmitry Radyshevsky (Russia), hosted by Time
- Chemi Che-Mponda Kadete (Tanzania), hosted by The Oregonian
- Gilbert A. Onegi-Obel (Uganda), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
|
1990 |
- Faruq Faisel (Bangladesh), hosted by Time
- Dmitrij Pogar (Hungary), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Gargi Parsai (India), hosted by The Seattle Times
- Okodan Akwap (Kenya), hosted by The Oregonian
- Donna Abu-Nasr (Lebanon), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Fernando Andre Goncalves (Mozambique), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Margarita Espino Quimpo-Espino (Philippines), hosted by The Washington Post
- Tomasz A. Janowski (Poland), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- Wojciech Markiewicz (Poland), hosted by Newsweek
- Yevgenia Albats (Russia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Soon Neo Lim (Singapore), hosted by Los Angeles Times
- Themba Molefe (South Africa), hosted by The Detroit News
|
1989 |
- Shaukat Zamani (Afghanistan), hosted by Charleston Daily Mail/The Boston Globe
- Ljiljana Smajlovic (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Yugoslavia), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- Seema Paul (India), hosted by Time
- Sumeeta Rai (Nepal), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Okechukwu Ifionu (Nigeria), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Joceline A. Frank (Peru), hosted by Los Angeles Times
- Maciej Pawlicki (Poland), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Nkopane Makobane (South Africa), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Kathy Ann Waterman (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Washington Post
- Yaprak Ozer (Turkey), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Elizabeth K. M’ule (Zambia), hosted by The Oregonian
|
1988 |
- Syed Badiuzzaman (Bangladesh), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
- Ricardo Bonalume Neto (Brazil), hosted by US News & World/Atlanta Constitution
- Jasmina Kuzmanovic (Croatia), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- C.K. Meena (India), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Debra Anthony (Jamaica), hosted by The Kansas City Star
- Lewis Smith (Liberia), hosted by Time
- Miguel Cervantes Sahagun (Mexico), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Taiwo Obe (Nigeria), hosted by Newsweek
- Margie T. Logarta (Philippines), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Mdu Lembede (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
- Sinfah Tunsarawuth (Thailand), hosted by The Seattle Times
- Gracie Nyakake Jaasie (Uganda), hosted by The Plain Dealer
|
1987 |
- Isabel Seguel (Chile), hosted by Time
- Sun Ying Xia (China), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
- Umendra Singh (Fiji), hosted by The Seattle Times
- Ravi Sidhu (India), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Sami Al Aboudi (Israel), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- William Onyango (Kenya), hosted by The Plain Dealer
- Dele Omotunde (Nigeria), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Anwar Iqbal (Pakistan), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Claire Robertson (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
- Ranee Mohamed (Sri Lanka), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Munyaradzi Chenje (Zimbabwe), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
|
1986 |
- Tsering Wangyal (India), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
- Jagannath Dubashi (India), hosted by Chicago Tribune
- Bambang Harymurti (Indonesia), hosted by Time
- Gray Phombeah (Kenya), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Aun Kheng Lok (Malaysia), hosted by The Seattle Times
- Subash Gobine (Mauritius), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
- Hasan Jafri (Pakistan), hosted by Albany Times-Union
- Jo-Ann Cruz (Philippines), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Rich Mkhondo (South Africa), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Charmain Naidoo (South Africa), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Zeynep Alemdar (Turkey), hosted by The Washington Post
|
1985 |
- Monica Yanakiew (Brazil), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Donald Cheung (China), hosted by Newsday
- Anita Katyal (India), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
- Vithal Nadkarni (India), hosted by The Oregonian/Science
- Salameh Ne’matt (Jordan), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Chang-hoe Kim (Korea), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Rajeswary Iruthayanathan (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
- Bijay Lal Shrestha (Nepal), hosted by The Anniston (Alabama) Star
- Tobangay Max-Kanu (Sierra Leone), hosted by The Albany Times-Union
- Ai Leng Choo (Singapore), hosted by Time
|
1984 |
- Nirmal Shekar (India), hosted by The Albany Times-Union
- Victor Agustin (Philippines), hosted by The Boston Globe
- Catharine Fernando Schaidle (Singapore), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
- Jennifer Henricus (Sri Lanka), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
- Pichai Chuensuksawadi (Thailand), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
- Ufuk Guldemir (Turkey), hosted by The Binghamton Press/USA Today
- Nilay Karaelmas (Turkey), hosted by Atlanta Constitution/CNN/Newsweek
- Bosko Jaksic (Yugoslavia), hosted by The Washington Post
- Nedson Sichula (Zambia), hosted by Riverside Press-Enterprise
|
|
|