Complete List of Fellows – By Year

2014
  • Arshad Dogar (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Anastasia Forina (Ukraine), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Asma Ghribi (Tunisia), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Zahid Gishkori (Pakistan), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Sahar Majid (Pakistan), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Harrison Misiko (Kenya), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Kiran Nazish (Pakistan) hosted by The New York Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Sherif Tarek (Egypt) hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)

 

2013

  • Waqas Banoori (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Emran Hossian (Bangladesh), hosted by Huffington Post (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Khalid Khattak (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Mugambi Mutegi (Kenya), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Glenda Ortega (Ecuador), hosted by University of Missouri School of Journalism and Miami Herald

 

2012

  • John Ngirachu (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Aida Ahmad (Malaysia), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Adnan Rashid (Pakistan), hosted by Berkshire Eagle
  • Hee Joung Kim (South Korea), hosted by Forbes

 

2011

  • Priscilla Maina (Kenya), hosted by Columbia Missourian
  • Heejin Park (South Korea), hosted by LA Business Journal
  • Mohammad Emal Haidary (Afghanistan), hosted by LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Malak Shaher (Yemen), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Segun Adeoye (Nigeria), hosted by Sun Sentinel
  • Aatekah Mir (Pakistan), hosted by Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Larissa Roso (Brazil), hosted by Washington Post

 

2010

  •  Lei Lei (China), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Nasry Esmat (Egypt), hosted by ProPublica and LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Washington Njaramba (Kenya), hosted by University of Missouri/Columbia Missourian
  • Aoun Abbas Sahi (Pakistan), hosted by Wall Street Journal, Atlanta Bureau (Daniel Pearl Fellow) 
  • Roman Shleynov (Russia), hosted by Center for Public Integrity

 

2009

  • Rodrigo Bersch Muzell (Brazil), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Zhiming Xin (China), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Sherine El Madany (Egypt), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Jaideep Hardikar (India), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • Marc Lourdes (Malaysia), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Shahzada Irfan Ahmed (Pakistan), hosted by Houston Chronicle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Myoung Hoon Suh (South Korea), hosted by Los Angeles Business Journal
  • Rodney Muhumuza (Uganda), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Huyn Thi Vu (Vietnam), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

2008

  •  Sonia Kaur (Brunei), hosted by Rocky Mountain News
  • Yunting “Ivan” Zhai (China), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Akos Beothy (Hungary), hosted by Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Sopan Joshi (India), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Andrew Kipkemboi (Kenya), hosted by Baltimore Sun
  • Samuel Siringi (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Deepak Ashikari (Nepal), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Umar Cheema (Pakistan), hosted by New York Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Utku Cakirozer (Turkey), hosted by LA Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)

 

2007

  • Shamim Ashraf (Bangladesh), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Sabrina Valle (Brazil), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Yi Lou (China), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Amr Emam (Egypt), hosted by San Francisco Chronicle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Nina Akhmeteli (Georgia), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Aresu Eqbali (Iran), hosted by Rocky Mountain News
  • Mugumo Munene (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Steven Baguma (Rwanda), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch

 

2006

  • Franklin Sone Bayen (Cameroon), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Petra Breyerova (Czech Republic), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Peter Makori (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Audrey Edwards (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Ghanashyam Ojha (Nepal), hosted by Berkshire Eagle (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Betty Abah (Nigeria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Shahid Shah (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Phuong Ngan Do (Vietnam), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

2005

  • Samean Yun (Cambodia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Kejin Qian (China), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Malini Goyal (India), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Ammara Durrani (Pakistan), hosted by Los Angeles Times (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Thabo Mkhize (South Africa), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Pricel Seleman (Tanzania), hosted by Investigative Reporters and Editors
  • Pablo Izmirlian (Uruguay), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Walid Al-Saqaf (Yemen), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)

 

2004

  • In 2004, the fellowship program was suspended for the year so the Press Partnership leadership could travel the globe meeting with prior year Fellows.

 

2003

  • Gideon Gobusamang Nkala (Botswana), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Ana Cristina Flor (Brazil), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Paola Ochoa (Colombia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Tristana Santos Enriquez (Ecuador), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News 
  • Szabolcs Töhötöm Tóth (Hungary), hosted by The Boston Globe
  • Maha Al-Azar (Lebanon), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Surendra Phuyal (Nepal), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Fasih Uddin Ahmed (Pakistan), hosted by The Wall Street Journal (Daniel Pearl Fellow)
  • Sebastian Lupak (Poland), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Laura Lica Turturica (Romania), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer

 

2002

  • Daikha Dridi (Algeria), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Marina Walker Guevara (Argentina), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Isabel Ordonez (Ecuador), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
  • Kwesi Wrekon Obeng (Ghana), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Franklin Awori Obudo (Kenya), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Alia Ibrahim (Lebanon), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Thomson Khanje (Malawi), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Rose Moses (Nigeria), hosted by Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • Vladimir Kovalev (Russia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Sarah Namulondo (Uganda), hosted by St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Tan Duc Le (Vietnam), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer-Press
  • Wallace Chuma (Zimbabwe), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

2001

  • Sebastiao Panzo (Angola), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Agustina Guerrero (Argentina), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Huanxin Zhao (China), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Gabriela Paz y Mino (Ecuador), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Rafal Geremek (Poland), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Paul Radu (Romania), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
  • Phindile Xaba (South Africa), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Lisa Allen-Agostini (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Washington Post

 

2000

  • Daniel Gutman (Argentina), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Raffat Rashid (Bangladesh), hosted by Houston Chronicle
  • Paulo Braga (Brazil), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Binglan Xu (China), hosted by San Antonio Express News
  • Jose Velasquez (Ecuador), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Kibret Markos (Ethiopia), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Nivedta Kowlessar Teixeira (Guyana), hosted by The Monterey County Herald
  • Hellaine Anyango (Kenya), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • Rowan Philp (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Noxolo Nxusani (South Africa), hosted by The Greenville News
  • Jeerawat Na Thalang (Thailand), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Hai Van Nguyen (Vietnam), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Ljubica Gojgic (Yugoslavia), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

1999

  • Adnan Malik (Bahrain), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • Jose Antonio Aruquipa (Bolivia), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Jianxiang Yang (China), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Xiangyang Huang (China), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Sridharan Ramakrishnan (India), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Riyadi Supamo (Indonesia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Gordana Icevska (Macedonia), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
  • Maria Luisa Perez Tovar (Mexico), hosted by Houston Chronicle
  • Suman Pradhan (Nepal), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Tamunoibim Semenitari (Nigeria), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Ana Davico (Yugoslavia), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Exhilda Siame (Zambia), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press

 

1998

  • Florencia Arbiser (Argentina), hosted by San Antonio Express-News
  • Cristina Masuda (Brazil), hosted by Houston Chronicle
  • Vaguinaldo Marinheiro (Brazil), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • Hanan Hammad (Egypt), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Moiz Mannan Haque (India), hosted by The Greenville News
  • Eric Shimoli (Kenya), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Ramyata Limbu (Nepal), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Doyin Adedeji (Nigeria), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Angela Agoawike (Nigeria), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Adnan Adil Zaidi (Pakistan), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Agnieszka Siarkiewicz Kosowicz (Poland), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Phylicia Oppelt (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Shareen Singh (South Africa), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Rory Rostant (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Javier Lyonnet (Uruguay), hosted by El Nuevo Herald

 

1997

  • Merita Dhimgjoka (Albania), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Deise Leobet (Brazil), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Sisovann Pin (Cambodia), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Januarius Asongu (Cameroon), hosted by Houston Chronicle
  • Alejandra Matus (Chile), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • Lei Yu (China), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Alejandro Santos (Colombia)hosted by El Nuevo Herald
  • Ivica Profaca (Croatia), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Mariam Sami El-Waqf (Egypt), hosted by The New York Times
  • Tamrat Gebre Giorgis (Ethiopia), hosted by Akron Beacon Journal
  • Sam Omatseye (Nigeria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Saud Abu Ramadan (Palestine), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Mojca Sirok (Slovenia), hosted by St. Paul Pioneer Press

 

1996

  • Christopher Karadjov (Bulgaria), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Luis Lopez Portillo (El Salvador), hosted by Sun-Sentinel
  • George Koomson (Ghana), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • John Grobler (Namibia), hosted by The New York Times
  • Masud Alam (Pakistan), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Asya Abdul-Hadi (Palestine), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Franklin Cimatu (Philippines), hosted by Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Daniel Borsky (Slovakia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Lee-Ann Alfreds Collingridge (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Kevin Aliro Ogen (Uganda), hosted by Akron Beacon-Journal

 

1995

  • Gayane Afrikian (Armenia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Masud Hasan Khan (Bangladesh), hosted by USA Today/Detroit News
  • Irina Yordanova (Bulgaria), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Xiguang Li (China), hosted byThe Washington Post
  • Lubomir Sedlak (Czech Republic), hosted by The New York Times
  • Priit Pullerits (Estonia), hosted by Newsweek
  • Abraha Belai Abadi (Ethiopia), hosted by Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Christine Rovoi (Fiji), hosted by Grand Forks Herald
  • Lulama Luti (South Africa), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Basildon Peta (Zimbabwe), hosted by The Dallas Morning News

 

1994

  • Paulo Camargo (Brazil), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • Sattana Som (Cambodia), hosted by Time
  • Pia Diaz Parada (Chile), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Meiyue Zhou (China), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Omayma Abdel-Latif (Egypt), hosted by The Detroit News
  • Sa’eda Al Kilani (Jordan), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
  • Mangai Balasegaram (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Robert Brand (South Africa), hosted by USA Today
  • Sita Bridgemohan (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by Chicago Tribune

 

1993

  •  Philip Gain (Bangladesh), hosted by Denver Rocky Mountain News
  • Elena Urumova (Bulgaria), hosted by The Tennessean
  • Maria Cristina Caballero (Colombia), hosted by Time
  • Petr Tuma (Czech Republic), hosted by The San Diego Union Tribune
  • Dina Ezzat (Egypt), hosted by USA Today
  • Anastasia Bastea (Greece), hosted by The Boston Globe
  • Katalin Halmai (Hungary), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • James Sardahthisa (Malaysia), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
  • Olena Skwiecinska (Poland), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Aleksander Kropiwnicki (Poland), hosted by The Detroit News
  • Alexander Levinsky (Russia), hosted by The Oregonian
  • Lansana Fofana (Sierra Leone), hosted byChicago Tribune/VOA
  • Sven Lunsche (South Africa), hosted by US News & World Report
  • Harriet Chanda (Zambia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer

 

1992

  • Joel Sampaio (Brazil), hosted by The Des Moines Register
  • Hong Miao (China), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • Mae Ghalwash (Egypt), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Eva Elekes (Hungary), hosted by Time
  • Mutegi Njau (Kenya), hosted by The Charlotte Observer
  • Alfred Ntonga (Malawi), hosted by The Oregonian
  • Olatunji Bello (Nigeria), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  •  Qudssia Akhlaque (Pakistan), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Renato Reyes (Philippines), hosted by The Detroit News
  • Getsy Selirio (Philippines), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Keith Noyahr (Sri Lanka), hosted by The Toledo Blade

 

1991

  • Filomena Sayao (Brazil), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • Sameh Abdallah (Egypt), hosted by The Detroit News
  • Siew Ying Leu (Malaysia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Abiodun Raufu (Nigeria), hosted by US News & World Report
  • Mohammed Hanif (Pakistan), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Daniel Kumbon (Papua New Guinea), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • Florin Pasnicu (Romania), hosted by The Christian Science Monitor
  • Alexandra Backlanova Popoff (Russia), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Dmitry Radyshevsky (Russia), hosted by Time
  • Chemi Che-Mponda Kadete (Tanzania), hosted by The Oregonian
  • Gilbert A. Onegi-Obel (Uganda), hosted by The Dallas Morning News

 

1990

  • Faruq Faisel (Bangladesh), hosted by Time
  • Dmitrij Pogar (Hungary), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • Gargi Parsai (India), hosted by The Seattle Times
  • Okodan Akwap (Kenya), hosted by The Oregonian
  • Donna Abu-Nasr (Lebanon), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Fernando Andre Goncalves (Mozambique), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Margarita Espino Quimpo-Espino (Philippines), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Tomasz A. Janowski (Poland), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • Wojciech Markiewicz (Poland), hosted by Newsweek
  • Yevgenia Albats (Russia), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Soon Neo Lim (Singapore), hosted by Los Angeles Times
  • Themba Molefe (South Africa), hosted by The Detroit News

 

1989

  • Shaukat Zamani (Afghanistan), hosted by Charleston Daily Mail/The Boston Globe
  • Ljiljana Smajlovic (Bosnia-Herzegovina/Yugoslavia), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • Seema Paul (India), hosted by Time
  • Sumeeta Rai (Nepal), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Okechukwu Ifionu (Nigeria), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Joceline A. Frank (Peru), hosted by Los Angeles Times
  • Maciej Pawlicki (Poland), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Nkopane Makobane (South Africa), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Kathy Ann Waterman (Trinidad and Tobago), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Yaprak Ozer (Turkey), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  •  Elizabeth K. M’ule (Zambia), hosted by The Oregonian

 

1988

  • Syed Badiuzzaman (Bangladesh), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
  • Ricardo Bonalume Neto (Brazil), hosted by US News & World/Atlanta Constitution
  • Jasmina Kuzmanovic (Croatia), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • C.K. Meena (India), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Debra Anthony (Jamaica), hosted by The Kansas City Star
  • Lewis Smith (Liberia), hosted by Time
  • Miguel Cervantes Sahagun (Mexico), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Taiwo Obe (Nigeria), hosted by Newsweek
  • Margie T. Logarta (Philippines), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Mdu Lembede (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Sinfah Tunsarawuth (Thailand), hosted by The Seattle Times
  • Gracie Nyakake Jaasie (Uganda), hosted by The Plain Dealer

 

1987

  • Isabel Seguel (Chile), hosted by Time
  • Sun Ying Xia (China), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
  • Umendra Singh (Fiji), hosted by The Seattle Times
  • Ravi Sidhu (India), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Sami Al Aboudi (Israel), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • William Onyango (Kenya), hosted by The Plain Dealer
  • Dele Omotunde (Nigeria), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Anwar Iqbal (Pakistan), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Claire Robertson (South Africa), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Ranee Mohamed (Sri Lanka), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Munyaradzi Chenje (Zimbabwe), hosted by The Baltimore Sun

 

1986

  • Tsering Wangyal (India), hosted by The (Quincy) Patriot Ledger
  • Jagannath Dubashi (India), hosted by Chicago Tribune
  • Bambang Harymurti (Indonesia), hosted by Time
  • Gray Phombeah (Kenya), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • Aun Kheng Lok (Malaysia), hosted by The Seattle Times
  • Subash Gobine (Mauritius), hosted by St. Petersburg Times
  • Hasan Jafri (Pakistan), hosted by Albany Times-Union
  • Jo-Ann Cruz (Philippines), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Rich Mkhondo (South Africa), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Charmain Naidoo (South Africa), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Zeynep Alemdar (Turkey), hosted by The Washington Post

 

1985

  • Monica Yanakiew (Brazil), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Donald Cheung (China), hosted by Newsday
  • Anita Katyal (India), hosted by USA Today/The Tennessean
  • Vithal Nadkarni (India), hosted by The Oregonian/Science
  • Salameh Ne’matt (Jordan), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Chang-hoe Kim (Korea), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Rajeswary Iruthayanathan (Malaysia), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Bijay Lal Shrestha (Nepal), hosted by The Anniston (Alabama) Star
  • Tobangay Max-Kanu (Sierra Leone), hosted by The Albany Times-Union
  • Ai Leng Choo (Singapore), hosted by Time

 

1984

  • Nirmal Shekar (India), hosted by The Albany Times-Union
  • Victor Agustin (Philippines), hosted by The Boston Globe
  • Catharine Fernando Schaidle (Singapore), hosted by The Dallas Morning News
  • Jennifer Henricus (Sri Lanka), hosted by The Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Pichai Chuensuksawadi (Thailand), hosted by The Baltimore Sun
  • Ufuk Guldemir (Turkey), hosted by The Binghamton Press/USA Today
  • Nilay Karaelmas (Turkey), hosted by Atlanta Constitution/CNN/Newsweek
  • Bosko Jaksic (Yugoslavia), hosted by The Washington Post
  • Nedson Sichula (Zambia), hosted by Riverside Press-Enterprise